Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Have seizures and taking carbamazepine, now taking zeptol. Will there be any side effects due to this?

My mom (72 years old), had seizures and has been on Carbamazepine (Tegretol and now Zeptol 400 mg daily). She started using Carbamazepine since 1987 and it has effectively controlled seizures.

However, she feels dizzy from 7:30 am - 12 Noon every day since she started taking the drug (about 26 years). She is an asian-indian and otherwise very healthy. Her excellent physician in India has varied the drug and dosage several times in response to the side effects and has finally settled down to her current drug & dose (Zeptol 400mg daily taken at night).

My questions:
is there an improved formulation which can minimize the side-effects?
Also, is it possible to control the side effects thru another drug and make her mornings better?

thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, your mom is 72 years old, having seizures, getting dizziness in the morning time, so drug changed from carbamazine to zeptol.
Both are same products from different pharmacies, don't tell this to your mom.
Ask her to take the night tablet at 5pm, so that the drug disperses by the time she wakes up and there will be no dizziness. Thank you.
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor