Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Have sciatica pain. Taking testosterone product. Is this adding to discomfort?

Good Morning, My husband is suffering from severe siatica pain It s been going on for over a month straight He is healthy male, 38 years, no kids, he is Italian So he can get tense easily if a stressful situation Arises. He started going to a helpful chiropractor but w Work he s only making it to see him 1xweek He has been taking a testosterone product From Gnc called Test Freak & I was wondering If this could be adding to his discomfort Any suggestions he is in miserable pain & Is busy w carrying on his telecom engineer Job... Much thanks! Jenna
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

For the relief of sciatica pain, he can take medications such as pregabalin or gabapentin capsules.

In addition, physiotherapy, such as IFT and ultrasound would be useful.

Taking rest is also important.

In addition, he should avoid forward bending and lifting heavy weights.

Testosterone is not related to the sciatica pain.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor