Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Have sarcoidosis and peripheral neuropathy. On intermittent Endocet. Can I have grapes?

I have sarcoidosis and peripheral neuropathy (feet). Currently, I'm on intermittent Endocet when the pain is too much for me to function (concentrate). I've discovered that the oxycodone in Endocet interacts with grapefruit juice — which of course I happen to love. However, from my understanding of the explanation of the interaction, it seems that the grapefruit juice actually INcreases the effect of the oxycodone. Does this mean I could take less Endocet with the juice to get the same effect?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  134
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response

Thanks for writing here.

Grape fruit juice increases the level of oxycodone.

It will lead to more side effcets of the drug.

It is best avoided rather than decreasing the dose of drug.

Grape fruit juice is not a substitute for the drug and it will not decrease your pain.

Hope this will solve your query.Take care.
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor