Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Have sand flea bites. Intense pain. Tried tylenol. Treatment?

I have a sand flea bites which I got on my last day in Cuba, Jan. 20/13. I seem to have had a severe reaction that caused huge welts that I received medical treatment for (antihistamines, Cloxicillin), and a glucosteroid ointment. The problem has been intense neuralgic pain in my legs, arms and backs of my hands for which I ve had to get Tylenol 3 s. I don t know what is going on, and both my GP and dermatologist I saw are stumped about the pain. Has anybody heard of this kind of pain associated with sand flea/fly bites?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello dear,
sand fly is the causative organism of leishmaniasis.
It is a chronic ulcerative disease. You need to take specific treatment with sodium stibogluconate.
Meet a dermatologist and discuss about this medicine. Only tylenol wont help.
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor