Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Have runny nose, fever and reddish rash on the scrotum. Do I have herpes?

Good Afternoon

I have recently had a runny nose, and fever (general flu symptoms) which has lasted for seven days, during this i noticed a small red blemish on my scrotum. It is painless and looks like it has tried to scab but the scab keeps getting knocked off. The only sexual activity i have had recently was about ten days ago, when I received a handjob in a massage parlour (no other sexual contact. I am worried that i might have herpes. Is this possible?
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Hi Jim,
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to HCM.
The most important and first thing to tell you is your problem it is not at all herpes (cold sore) as hand jobs are not at all or negligible source of any STD’s. Herpes infections are symptomatic with burning itching and pain sensation having multiple small blister appearing and bursting within 24-48 hours to leave raw area which are itchy and painful. It never manifests as single painless red area. Now the red area might be just because of maceration of the scrotal area due to heat and sweating during fever. If you find some more red area at same site or other site then should report to us or to dermatologist and do not scratch any of the area.
Do not become panicky about the general flu symptoms which are just a part of seasonal thing. With best health wishes,
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
MD ( Dermatology and STD/ Venereology)
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Praveen Rodrigues's  Response
Jul 2012
Good Afternoon to you too.

From your history, yes it does seem like you may have contracted a viral infection.

As to whether this is a herpes infection or just a common cold/flu is largely semantics.

However, if you want to be sure, might i suggest doing a serum (blood) IgG & IgM test for Herpes simplex 1 & 2 antigen & this will give you a clearer picture especially letting you know if it is indeed Herpes & if recent or old standing infection!

Good Luck & DO practice Safe Sex always! Cheers!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor