Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have rosacea. Taking Synthroid, doxycycline. Sufficient?

Drug interactions between : Synthroid 5g and another 5 mg cut in half), N.A.C .(1,800 mg.s sustained released per day)( I have a problem with mucous build up),and doxycycline , 20 mg. twice daily(submicrobial ) for rosacea .. I take synthroid and the r0 mg doxy at night and the n.a.c. and the other 20 mg doxy in the morning with two glasses of water,.(not protien food whcih apparantly decreases NAC s effectiveness. Thankyou
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
The treatment for rosacea consists Firstly in avoiding possible triggers, which may include stress, foodstuffs and sunlight. Secondly use a topical treatment of Metronidazole. Then oral antibiotics are taken such as the tetracyclines you are currently on. Laser treatment has also shown to be very effective in treating rosacea. There should be no adverse interactions between the Synthroid and doxycycline you are currently taking. I trust you find this information helpful.
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor