Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Have rod insert in left femur twice. Taking xanax and tramadol. Suffering from shooting pain. Guidance

hi, ive had a rod insert in my left femour twice. 12yrs ago to be exact and then again same place one year later. I had 2 placement pins removed prior to first rod removal, then a second break one year after rod removal with dr.s clearance it would not break 'ever' in ther same place. the final result was rod reinserted through the hip instead of knee which was first location. Then again pins removed for pain and I left the rod for insurance after nearly bleeding to death the first time and close call to compound again the second. so, over the years I've experienced a dull mixed with shooting pain which is thru my entire leg and up my back. The leg was x-rayed and showed movement of the rod in the center of my bone. the movement was so excruitiating I thought my knee went out and couldn't move. Since my accident I have had increased anxiety and stress resulting in sleep and waking issues. I'm taking 6x 1mg xanax a day for this, 3 in pm & 3 am. Then, 4x the reccomended amount of tramadol 50mg. no changes, worsened sleep and no pain releif. I'm a young healthy? 28yr old male with no other illness but a possible skin sensitivity to the nickel in the alloy. I have to work a very physically demanding job and I need help or ideas.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

After going through your elaborate description, the cause for your pain could be
* INFECTION - Persisting pain after an implant surgery in a fractured bone should always raise the possibility of infection. There may not be any external signs and symptoms of infection in most cases. A detailed evaluation and workup is necessary to rule out infection.
* METAL ALLERGY - this is a remote possibility but should be considered in your case as you are allergic to nickel. Pain around the site of implanted metal is the constant presentation. The only way to deal with it is by implant removal.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor