Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Have ringing in ear and dizziness. Roof of mouth is swelling. Treatment?

I have a ringing in my left ear, with fullness and I get dizzy some times dizzy enough to get sick, the roof of my mouth at my throat is swelling. I have been to 3 doctors for this. One said otitis media the other flushed my ear out and the last one a week ago was an ent ,who looked in my ear said the ear drum was fine and gave me a hearing test . I m getting tired of every day living in fear I may get a dizzy spell because I drive truck. Can you help me out
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for contacting HCM
You have
1. Tinnitus(ringing in ear)
2.Fullness In ear
3.Dizziness (Vertigo)
These are typical features of the Meniere`s disease But roof of mouth is also swelling that not related with this disease , best to consult ENT specialist for better diagnosis and treatment.
Dr Hariom Sharma
Answered: Fri, 9 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor