Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Have rickets since childhood, having joint pain, vitamin d deficiency, having chest pain. Should i be concerned?

When I a young child I was diagnosed with Ricketts but the doctors told my mother that I would grow out of it, I never really thought about it since, I have been having really bad joint pain for the past 2 years, I recently found out that I am vitamin do deficient, and have been getting very violent chest pain . Should I be concerned
Asked On : Mon, 7 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
If doctors are telling you that there is vitamin D deficiency i would suggest you to get these investigation
Serum Calcium, Alkaline phosphate and Phosphorus level
Serum D3 level
Serum PTH
after getting result of these test it would be easy to find out the cause of low calcium and you can get treatment according to that.
Answered: Wed, 26 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor