Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Have rhematoid arthritis. Taking Folitrax and HCQS. Done knee transplant surgery. High ESR level

I am a female patient of Rheumatoid Arthritis since last 20 years. I am presently on Folitrax (oral), Sulphazalazine, HCQS etc. I have undergone Knee Transplant Surgery in both legs as well. My worry is that MY ESR level always remains above 30 while the normal range is below 20 I guess. My Doctor has said that the disease is not active now, but then why the ESR level is not coming down. i also had taken Floitrax injection for a period of 01 month. Now i ahve resumed oral on consultaion of my Rheumatologist (at Pune). I am worried very much. Please advise. My recent tets also show a low Hb level viz. 8.9. rest all TLC / DLC / Platelets are in normal range. Please advise.
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Hi sometimes esr is high for other reasons,try getting your crp done and see result.
Also you need to rule out thalesemia minor for low hb.
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Welcome to health care magic forum,
High ESR is common with rheumatoid arthritis. Your problem is under control with these medication that's why ESR is 30 otherwise it may be more high as you have disease since long.
But one thing clear is that these medicine can not cure you permanently but only keep you relieved with increasing dose of medicine and also with many side effects. If you want to cure it then take proper homeopathic medicine.
For more inquiry you may contact on “”
Have a good health
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor