Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Have repeated D&C, miscarriage. Have pain in abdomen and headache. All test done. What to do?

I am 42 years old lady after repeated D&C, Miscarriage in 9weeks the foetus was measured 5weeks and blighted ovum in 9 weeks my life has just turn round I don't know is my body or my head I have pain all the time in my left side and sometimes right hand side of my abdomen after thoroughly checking my Doctor he assured me I don't have any problem I have done all the check from blood to progesterone count I can still TTC is now 9 months since I had Blighted ovum what are the chances of the pregnancy to be carried to term?? With all this episode I have lost almost 15kgs is this good or bad if I want to TTC
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

The most common cause of miscarriage in the first trimester of pregnancy are the chromosomal disorders.
The fetuses with chromosomal disorders abort spontaneously.
Blighted ovum is a fetus without developed heart. This type of fetus is not viable.
Since, you have a history of repeated miscarriages, you need to get be careful about your next pregnancy.
Increased maternal age is also a risk factor for early fetal loss due to chromosomal anomalies.
Follow up your next pregnancy from very beginning and get it tested by chorionic villus sampling (CVS) for chromosomal anomalies.
CVS is a test done in late first trimester to look for any abnormality in the fetus.
Unfortunately, there is no method to avoid chromosomal anomalies in afetus.

Regarding your pain abdomen, you can get an ultrasound of the abdomen to look for any organomegaly (organ enlargement) causing the pain.
Consult your doctor for the investigations.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor