Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Have reocurring swelling on toes. Looks bruised. Taking anti-flametry pills. Suggestions?

Hi, a few months ago my little toe swelled up (i dont remember bashing/stumping it)causing me a lot of pain it also was bruised a little down the side and it looks a bit like a little bunion . I went to the doctors, she thought it might have been foreign body (i wasn t too sure it was) she sent me for an X-ray and nothing, soon after it went down and now remains red skin and scarring. Now the 2nd little toe is now very swollen and feels bruised and I didn t bash that either, yet again went to the doctors and they just advised me to take anti-flametry pills and creams which I was doing beforehand, still no difference. Just now I think I have discovered a little bump on the next in toe(middle) not too sure at the moment Sorry if I have the incorrect speciality- I wasn t sure, Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
I would be pleased to answer your query .
thanks for the query posted.

Your symptoms are suggestive of a Vasculitis .
This is a small vessel vasculitis (inflammation of blood vessels in the skin) caused due to a variety of causes.
It can result in the swelling of the toes and bruise like appearance .
I would suggest that you should book an appointment with the Dermatologist and Rheumatologist to examine your foot clinically .
Other conditions like Gout will need to be ruled out .
Thanks and Take care.
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor