Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Have relatively large seroma resulting from hip replacement. Is sclerotherapy is viable option?

I have a relatively large seroma resulting from hip replacement surgery 33 months ago. Multiple attempts at aspiration have not been successful and the seroma is now loculated. Prior to serious consideration of surgery, I am trying to determine if sclerotherapy is a viable option. Can you shed any light on this issue?
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  564
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
I PERSONALLY AM NOT IN FAVOUR OF SCLEROTHERAPY.YOU HAVE NOT MENTIONED THE EXACT LOCATION OF SARCOMA, STILL IN MY OPINION SURGICAL EXCISION FOLLWED BY CHEMOTHERAPY , AND IF REQUIRE REVISION HIP REPLACEMENT
Answered: Sun, 19 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor