Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have red sore on tongue along with white patches. No medication now. What it can be?

I have a red sore on my tongue which disappears when touched (blanches) I also have a small white patch on the other side. Both are no bigger than 5mm. I saw my dentist today who is going to look again in 2 weeks but thinks it is due to rubbing against rough teeth and / or stress. I am worring about mouth cancer and should I insist on a referral to an oral surgeon and should I see my GP ?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.

Red sore along with white patches can be due to-

Aphthous ulcers.

Oral habits like tobacco or pan chewing .

Traumatic injury due to sharp edges of teeth.

I would suggest you to maintain oral hygiene well.

Take vitamin becosules,iron supplements.

Discontinue the habit of tobacco or pan chewing.

Visit a dentist and get sharp edges of tooth smoothened if any.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Fri, 21 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor