Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Have red rash on sole and bump on rim of glans. Syphilis symptoms?

hi, i have a papular red rash , which looks like vesicles on the soles of my right foot . I am wondering if i m having syphilis . I also have a less than 1 mm hard white bump on the rim of my glans , which has been there for the past one year. it is not painful nor itchy. There were two before but one resolved on its own, the other continues to be there. what do you think it is?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Rohan,
From the description it seems, you could be having syphilis. It is better to consult a dermatologist so that the lesions can be clinically examined and proper investigations specially VDRL in dilution can be done.
If the results come out positive, do not worry as syphilis is treatable with intramuscular penicillin injection
Hope that helps. Take care
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor