Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have red marks along spine, Cough, sore throat and congestion. Should I worry?

I just noticed today that I have three red marks along my spine , they do not hurt and are not sensitive to the touch. I have also been experiencing cold like symptoms cough , sore throat and congestion. My 5yr old son also had similar red marks along his spine a few weeks back. I thought maybe he had somehow scraped or bruised his back. Is this something I should be concerned about? Thank you!
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  222
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
Apr 2014
Thanks for writing to HCM

You should not worry about red marks along spine. It will resolve with time. It is not related to your cough and sore throat.
Your flu like symptoms are most likely due to viral cause. Some times they have superadded infection so, you can take antibiotics for this like roxithromycin 150 mg tablet twice daily for five days.
Get well soon

Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan.
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor