Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have red itchy swollen bump on face. Applied Hydrocortisone. Bug bite?

Saturday I noticed a little itchy bump on the right side of my chin , didn t think anything about it. Applied rubbing alcohol on it and went to bed. Woke up Sunday and it turned into a bigger bump, red, and my face was swollen. Today its about the same and I ve tried to apply medicine to it such as Hydrocortisone but its still red and swollen. Could this be from a bug bite?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi...thanks for writing here...You are suffering from cellulitis which is a skin deep infection ,You can take analgesics like ibuprofen and paracetamol with antibiotics like amoxy clav ,but better consult a doctor in nearby area and take treatment .Do not apply anything on it,do not squeeze it ,you can just apply ice compressions over it to reduce swelling.
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor