Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have red eyes always. Have white tissue growth beside iris. Had laser surgery. Cure?

Problem with red eyes always. Been using eye drops (for dry eyes , used different types) but it didnt helped at all. It becomes painful when using computer or just merely watching tv for 20 mins. I have a small white growth tissue beside the iris. Been to opthalmologist but said its nothing to worry about. Last quarter of last year i have undergone laser surgery to correct my nearsightedness .
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear Chonette,Hi,I believe from your history you are suffering from dry eye syndrome.It may be due to post LASIK or due to computer( computer vision syndrome).You must evaluate your eye once more and rule out any systemic disease which is causing dry eye syndrome.You need to rule out blepheritis, meibomian gland dysfunction etc.The growth of tissue may be early pterygium or pinguecula.If it is not affecting your vision then nothing to worry.You should try hot water fomentation, and lubricating drops to relieve your symptoms.If still not coming down you can use re-stasis(cyclosporine eye drops 0.05%) 4 times a day.If still not getting relief then you may need punctal block by cautery or punctal plugs.But I still believe you need a dry eye work up by a cornea specialist and do the treatment as advised by him....TC...Bye..Dr Ajay shankar kar
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor