Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Have red cervix. Could it be due to loop diathermy?

I have been told my cervix looks red following a visit to my GP with concerns due to 1 day mid cycle bleed . Had severe cell changes 3 years ago and had those removed. Clear smears ever since and no problems till now. GP daid cervix could be red due to the treatment i had (loop diathermy?) but has referred my to the hospital as weel. Could my cervix still be red from this treatment? The mid cycle bleed i have had twice and has always been 2weeks after that start of my last period. Could this just be ovulation bleed? Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello Marybrass,
Nice to see your posting. If this was done 3 years ago, I am not of the opinion that it is the loop diathermy that is the cause of this as the procedure was done a long time ago except of course you mean that it has been red till then, but even then, i do not think we would accuse the procedure to begin with. I think your cervix should be reexamined so as to determine if it is tender/painful and also cervical cancer screening to be done: Benign hyperplasia or cervicitis (cervical infection) or beginning of cervical malignancy could be responsible for the redness. The redness could still be normal, as we do not know the state of your cervix prior to you visiting the doctor.
In any case, I'll suggest you visit your doctor for a closer examination and testing.
Wish you the best
Answered: Sun, 23 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor