Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Have recurring urine infection and itchy vagina. HIV symptoms?

Hello, I have been having recurring urine infection, for maybe 6 months also my vagina is extremely itchy and this has been happening for may 8 months I ve seen my GP and been given anti bs and canasten cream but I still have it! My younger brother told me he has had HIV on wed night and we live together and I ve been reading up a little about it and I seen a symptom of HIV in women is pelvic inflammatory disease and thrush and I am panicking sooo much, also I have 2 small children aged 8 and 10 r they at risk living with my brother?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

HIV is a sexually transmitted disease and spreads by intercourse with an infected person, use of infected needles, syringes, injections, infected mother to foetus, blood transfusion of an infected person's blood. It does NOT spread by touch, sharing toilets, eating together, sneezing, shaking hands, etc.

To prevent recurrent urine infection you should get your urine test ( routine and culture ) done. Commonest cause of UTI is E.Coli infection, norfloxacin will help you get rid of it. Consult a doctor before popping in medications.

Avoid using public toilets or showers, take care of your hygiene, wear cotton clothes, drink plenty of water to flush out the toxicity from your system. You can get blood tests done to rule out VDRL or any STD. Get properly treated.

Avoid sex till you are not fine. Do not smoke or take alcohol/caffeine. Avoid addictions of any kind. Your brother needs your support, get him properly diagnosed and treated. He needs counselors and group therapy to keep fit. Help him but get aware of the disease he is suffering from so that yu can take better care of him.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor