Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Have recurring strep throat. Happens after smoking. Connected to AIDS?

I've been in south america for 9 months, I recently got strep ( I think, White spots in the back of throat and headaches) and Tinea versicolor, My strep went away with amoxacillin and came back again ( I think after smoking) and then I took medicine again and once it was healed smoked again and I have the white spots again. I am worried this could be connected to AIDS.
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
ENT Specialist 's  Response
If you have a previous history of blood transfusions , unprotected sex, or sex with multiple partners then you must go for HIV testing, its easy and available every where.
getting recurrent throat infections is not a big abnormality, many times people get recurrent irritation.
it may not be infection each and every time it could be just irritation due to smoking or acid reflux from the stomach or nasal infections or nasal allergies.
Get an ENT consultation done and get examined .
stop smoking.
For reflux Take---
Antacid tablet
Syp. antacid gel 2 tsf two times a day half an hour before meals
multivitamin twice daily
Keep head end of bed elevated.
Avoid alcohol, Smoking
Do brisk walking daily
Go for walk after dinner
Avoid spicy food     
Avoid late night coffee
follow up after 7 days.

Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor