Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Have recurrent fever, less energy, taking Zifi O for typhoid. Done urine and blood test

HI sir My name is joginder singh..on 22 jul i had fever , vomiting and loose motions i consulted to my local Doc he gave me medicine and i become ok in 2 days ...but after 3 days i found that fever comes and goes regularly ,in the eve itused to becomes 99-100 and in the morning use to normal and on 1 aug again in the morning i had the fever 101 in the eve became normal ..i had urine test and blood test my Hemoglobim was 10.5 and pletlets was 1.35 after 1 week taking medicine Ruby red i became normal Hb 14 and pletlets 1.52 lakhs.on 13 auf i went for wedal test it was showing tyhoid O and H 1/80.Also took my chest X ray abd TB test but it was normal ...Then i went to my Doctor he said it is normal dont worry.But i was not satisfied .I changed my doctor he told me to take Zifi o 200mg .He said u have typhoid .u should take proper care and good diet . I stopped to take Chapati and heavy meal, i started to take fruits and light meal for 1 week .2nd week i stared to take Chapati and vegetables. But on 28 aug i had typhoid Card test it was showing IGM positve said that i have typhoid .I m taking Zifi O for last two weeks 2 times a day . But i will freee from virus . Some time i feels less energetic. Some times i feels that my body generates heat but temprature remains around 97 -98. After taking ZIFi my temp dinot go more that 98.3 . the morning it shows 96 and eve it shows 98.3 max ..
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  522
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.

Firstly typhoid is a bacterial infection caused by salmonella typhii. It is associated with fever and coated tongue. It is confirmed by lab tests like blood culture in the first week, and widal test after first week. Ig M card test is screening test it has to be confirmed by widal test. Titres of 1/100 for 'o" and 1/200 for 'H" is significant.
Yours seems to be a case of pyrexia of unknown origin and has to be diagnosed by complete lab work up to rule out causes of fever for more than 2 weeks. I suggest you get in touch with a physician nearby you and get a complete lab work up done to find the cause of fever. Meanwhile, fever medication can be continued. Antibiotics should not be taken for more than 10 days.

Answered: Mon, 25 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor