Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have recurrent diarrhea, took Vilylac and Rifaximin drugs, CT normal. Can anxiety be the cause ?

i want to know about recurrant diarrhea.. i have had diarrhea thrice in last 3 months...former 2 lasting for 5-7 days, and the current one ongoing... i got ct-scan of abdomen done on my doctor's reccomendation,but everything came clear... during the second occurance, i took vilylac and rifaximin drugs, for an enlongated period of 10 days.
even though i reckon i am a bit stressed out due to some very important exams approaching; but this is not the first time that i am facing exam related anxiety...
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am a Gastroenterologist
This recurrent diarrhoea needs to be investigated

I advise you to visit a Gastroenterologist who may advise you some blood test, stool examination and endoscopy examination.

Anxiety alone can not lead to recurrent diarrhoea at least lasting for 5-7 days

Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor