Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Have received periods after delivery. History of PCOS, had conceived with fertigyn. Does this mean PCOS has been cured?

hello! Iam 28yrs now nd have a baby. Iam havin PCO S nd i concived with fertigyn ing.wen i was 26 yrs. Latr aftr my delvry i had regular periods. Does dis mean nw iam not havin PCO S..PLZ reply as i wanna conceive e-mail YYYY@YYYY , earlier reports of mine read unruptured persistant follicles aftr which i concieved with fertigyn injec.. Aftr 4 months of my delivery i also underwent gall stone laproscopy(acute cholecystectomy )..IAM AN Rh NEGATIVE INDIVIDUAL TOO..plz help..THANKS ND REGARDS..SAM
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome.

Thanks for your query.

When a patient is diagnosed with PCOS, they are treated according to their requirements. A woman who is not planing on conceiving is given one type of treatment and a woman who is planing on conceiving is given another type.

It is good to know that you are having a normal menstrual cycle now. Most often women return to the doctor after a while because of a delayed period again. This would be after a few months of normal periods and then again the beginning of a delay.

There have also been instances when patients have found permanent relief after delivering.

As you are not experiencing a delay in your period, you do not require any medical attention as of now, but as you are planing on conceiving again, it would be best to schedule an appointment with your doctor to always be on the safer side.

As for your Rh negative status, you must be aware that this will not cause problems in your first child, but in your second, thus you should receive the Rho(D) immuno globulin. If you are uninformed about this, kindly consult your doctor about the same at the earliest.

I wish you and you family the best in health.


Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor