Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Have re occurring of yeast infection. Advised for medication but not taken. Is ointment enough?

Hello, I suffer from re occurring yeast infections. I have tried everything with no results , my gyno says its just my hormones & take a pill a few days before & after my period. As of Sunday I started to feel the symptoms & I ignored them. I now have a lesion the size of a dime, it almost looks like its oozing yellowish puss. itis so painful it's hard to walk. Can i put the ointment that comes with the Monistat cream to calm the pain? Or should I let it air out & wait for it to heal?
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Vaginal Yeast Infection is generally known as Vaginal candidiasis caused by Candida albicans. Antifungal cream as you mentioned Monistat cream which contains Miconazole nitrate 2% or in suppository form is ususally enogh for cure. If no relief you can use oral medication of antifungal drugs like fluconazole may repeated as required.There may be secondary Bacterial infection , for which you need to take a course some antibiotics and nonsteroidal antiinlamatory drug. Sometimes high estrogen levels caused by pregnancy or hormone replacement therapy can also cause it and certain health problems, like diabetes or HIV infection increase the occurence. Practice good genital hygiene is essential to prevent it.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor