Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Have rashes and swollen lip. Taking antibiotic. Side effects?

I have been taking Amoxicillin for 9 days now (the doctor gave me a course of 10 days worth) and my skin is now so painful. I have rashes all over and now my lip is swollen inside and I am worried that it is going to get worse. Can I stop taking the antibiotic? Surely 10 days of Amoxicillin is excessive (for a chest infection, which has cleared up several days ago)?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello dear .
You must stop it immediately.
You have developed a drug reaction.
Amox is very dangerous.
Please stop it now and dont take it again in your life. Next time it will be more severe.
Thank you
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor