Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Have rashes. Taking antibiotics. How accurate is an HIV test after 3 weeks post-exposure? Yeast infection or scabies?

How accurate is an HIV test after 3 weeks post-exposure? I have rashes , but I don t have a fever and all of the other symptoms of HIV, but I have been taking antibiotics for sinusitis and I m not sure if the rashes are just a yeast infection or scabies or a combination of both. I recently took the HIV and the results are that it s negative. I usually get the rashes in warm areas.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  475
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi cnhinton, the positivity of any test depends on its senstivity and the methodology followed. There are various tests done for HIV. the test that can detect it at the earliest is by RNA-PCR which may even give a positive result in a weeks time, then there is Western-blot method which can detect it in maybe 15 days while conventional ELISA, Immunochromatography(SPOT) method can detect it only after an exposure of 2months or beyond. Rash is not a sole symptom of HIV and one may even be asymptomatic for a long time after exposure. Do not get worried by all these symptoms and if you had unprotected sex and are worried about having HIV infection then the best thing to do would be to get your contact tested and if he/she is positive then do testing on yourself by one of the above suggested methods but meanwhile don't panic without any concrete proof. You can visit a dermatologist for your rash/yeast infection/scabies query
Answered: Sat, 16 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor