Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Have rash in leg, wrists. Took doxycycline, prednisone, benadryl and motrin. All test normal but startedd agin. What to do?

I have had swelling of my ankles, in particular the left, a rash on the top of my foot, red and warn to the touch, not raised, I have welts in my other leg, they look like bug bites, with welts under. my wrists hurt, and I have a slight red mark, fatigue, fever, chills. this is the second episode, the first time this happened was two weeks ago, got better with doxycycline and prednisone, Benadryl and motrin. then it came back again, i'm thinking its an allergic reaction to flea bites, we just got a dog, but i'm not sure. I walked outside to the backyard without shoes and had symptoms the next day and then I did it again went outside without shoes and that's when it happened the second time. I have been to the doctor 4 times, blood test, strep test. all came back normal
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
I suggest you might need to visit a dermatologist. It worth excluding rheumatologic diseases that have skin (cutaneous) manifestations which are quite common. The clinical scenario you describe fit into this category of disease. Psoriasis, connective tissue diseases and resistant eczema must be evaluated. the association of fever and chills to this clinical scenario deserves a good evaluation to either associate the fever to the skin disease, or diagnose the cause of the fever. A coordinated evaluation by a dermatologist and rheumatologist if need be may be a good start to getting a definitive diagnosis.
thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor