Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Have rapid heart rate on exertion, on Atenolol. Have low BP, PVC, MVP. Should I try taking 5mg of Ivabradine with Atenolol to improve ?

I am 65 years old, female. Have rapid heart rate on exertion (walking, cleaning, dressing) up to 127 BPM. Resting around 80 BPM, I have low BP 105/70 and I take Atenolol 1/2 of 25 mg twice per day. BP gets down in the low 90s at times. PVCs as well. MVPS too. I have had three cardiac ablations. Can t fix it. My quality of life for this type A personality is poor. Have tried Ivabradine . Did nothing for PVCs and little for rapid heartrate until I took a higher dose.The higher dose appeared to cause some short term memory loss . IST or Dysautonomia could possibly be at play here. My question is: Can I or should I try taking 5mg of Ivabradine with the Atenolol. The Ivabradine alone was not helpful. Thank you. AAAAA
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
you have inappropriate heart rate response to activity - for this you have to do regular exercise( brisk walking/jogging/ swimming) - it also decrease dysautonomia
instead of atenolol , start metoprolol ( b/c it is cardioslective , side effects will be less)
there is no indication of ivabradine in your case
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor