Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Have raised, bumps, red and itchy on skin. Administering trichophyton. Contagious?

Hello, I work in a research facility and the nurses administer trichophyton (Allermed labs) .1 ml for skin testing purposes. If someone has a delayed response to the vaccine within 48 hours of administration (i.e. raised, red and itchy area, with raised bumps and wheal measuring 13 mm) can this be contagious to others? Can someone actually acquire ringworm from the vaccine?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
thanks for the query posted .
this is not contagious and you cannot get ringworm from the vaccine unless you are immunocompromised state
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor