Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Have quit smoking, have cold, fever, sore throat. Normal?

I quit smoking 3 weeks ago ( cold turkey). The first week I had flu like symptoms without the fever. The second week I had a cold. The third week has been by far the worse as I have had a fever for 3 days now. The fever comes in the evening and leaves through the night. For all of the three weeks, I have had a sore throat . Is this normal or should I go see a doctor? YYYY@YYYY thanks so much!!!!!
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns

Congrats on leaving smoking. Sore throat, flu, fever are normal happenings inday to day situations. But it also occurs after you quit smoking. Flu and throt pain are more common.

During these periods you need to take only hot water as a precaution, avoid cold food etc. What ever may happen don't restart smoking.

Get well soon.
Answered: Thu, 20 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor