Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have pus filled pimple on chin. Burning sensation after applying dettol. Worrisome

i had a pimple in my chin , i felt awkward and thus i broke it.. :P then i noticed puss coming out again and again, i cleared it with a handkerchief repeatedly. 1) what is that there were lots of puss in that pimple?? then later i applied some dettol and now i can see that the area where i have applied has shrunk and have kind of burned like. 2)what should i do DOC ?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic forum
thank you for your query
it look like you have bacterial infection -boil .
do not press or pick the lesion .
apply good antibiotic cream over the lesion .
you need to take antibiotic and analgesic medicine .
if not improved ,better to consult dermatologist
i hope i answered your query
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor