Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Have pus cells in urine. Have diabetic nephropathy. Taken Livofluxosin, Norflox, Mattrfour. Treatment?

My mother in law who is 78 years old is having pus cells in her urine for the last three months. She was diagnosed diabetes nephro pathy and was treated. Her urea creatinin levels are with in normal range. She has taken livofluxosin, norflox 400 and now mattrfour antibiotic But puscells are fluctuating between 40 and 100. Can i get some advice on line of treatmeny? Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It seems that your mother is having chronic urinary tract infection with diabetic nephropathy.
As various antibiotics do not working,it seems organisms are resistant to some antibiotics.
Go for urine culture and sensitivity test.
This will give idea regarding type of organisms and antibiotics sensitive to it.
After report your doctor will go for long course of specific medicines.
Control her diabetes.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor