Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have psychosis and borderline IQ. No effect with Quitipin. What to do?

dear sir/mam my son is 22 yrs old getting treatment from PGI chandigarh since last two years. they specified him as psychosis(non specified category ) and borderline IQ. we are giving him regular medicine i.e. Quitipin but no effect is noticed. he s still aggressive. he gas negative symptoms like he do not take bath, try to remain alone do not mix with family please suggest me what to do sourabh puri
Asked On : Wed, 19 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Public Forum

In his case it is difficult to say cause of behavior problem: Psychosis or Borderline intelligence. Such cases frequently poses therapeutic poses to physician.

If he is not responding to quitipine then, its current doses can be increased or his antipsychotic can be changed. Apart from that regular behavior therapy will also help in behavior symptoms after behavior analysis.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Wish you Good Health.

Regards,
Dr. Ashish Mittal
www.99doctor.com
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Simmi Kumari's  Response
Hello....patient with dual diagnosis have a bad prognosis....they take long to respond and have a poor response even if they respond...now that you are taking medication from a very good institute it's very unlikely that they have misdiagnosed your son...and you have been taking quetiapine for long , you should get his medication augmented with other antipsychotic if initial medicine has some effect or replaced if no effect at all...also they can give a trial of mood stabiliser as these drugs are effective in such patient...you can also take second opinion from a near by psychiatrist if you are not getting satisfactory response from current doctor.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor