Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Have prolapsed uterus and colon, lower abdominal pain, hot flashes. Had a hysterectomy, bladder sling, mesh implant. Suggest?

yes hello, my name is Jodi,I had a hysterectomy, bladder sling, mesh implant as well as surgery for prolapsed uterus and colon. these were done all at once on april 30 of 2012. I am now experiencing pain in my lower abdomen and can feel that my urethra has protruded once again as well as complications with bowel movements and urination. i continuously feel ill and have hot flashes could this all be related?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. I believe your question has been inadvertently posted in the Men's Health section. However, a surgery for the conditions you have had may cause you to have complications. I believe that you will do well with medication for the infection you are having and hope you are already on one. Physiotherapy after surgery will help with preventing the recurrence of your surgery. Pelvic Floor Exercises like Kegel's maneuver and others may be helpful and you should consult your gynecologist on when and how to begin these exercises to help strengthen your musculature after surgery and not have complications. I believe the hot flashes are related to your surgery but you may need to have hormone testing to find out what is the reason for the same. Please consult your operating surgeon or a qualified OBGYN who can guide you through the process.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Thu, 13 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor