Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Have prolapsed fibroid in uterus and outside. Surgery risky?

Hi I have a prolapsed fibroid in my uterus that i have to get out during a day procesure.. I also have a fibroid outside the uterus near the ovaries... The size of an small orange.. The public hospital said they only have a small liperascopy instrument so the will have to cut me open....I think this is Riskey..what do you honestly think?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Hi, prolapsed fibroids can be managed vaginally if small. Fibroids in the wall or outside uterus can be managed by open or laparoscopic surgery. Your gynecologist can decide if you need removal of just the fibroids or entire uterus (provided family is complete). If instrument availability is a problem, and you want laparoscopic removal, then surely you can take a second opinion at a center where such surgeries are performed. Open surgery is not more risky, but you get a larger scar, sutures, and longer hospital stay and more pain than laparoscopic approach. Sometimes, large fibroids are better removed by open surgery. So decide with your gynecologist. good luck.
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor