Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Have premature baby. Want to increase breast milk. Any medication?

I have a premature baby born at 32 weeks. As he was 1.5 kg only he had to be given milk through ogt. The doctor had told me to start breast feeding as he becomes 2 kg. Somehow my breast milk reduced and now my 2 month old child is on nan1. I was asked to take domperidon, but was not effective. I wanted to know if there are any other medicines that can start/increase the breast milk supply? After putting on nan 1, my son passes motions only once a day and that too green. Initially he used to pass stools 4-5 times in a day when on my breast milk which was mustard yellow in colour. Why is this happening?
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hello and Congratulations on the birth of your baby!

The easisest way to make more milk production is to pump the milk - and to pump it every two hours for 2 consecutive days - this way you can boost up your milk production.
You can ask your doctor for a so-called syntocinon nose spray - that sometimes helps.
It`s a shame you couldn`t just stick to "breast- feeding"
Often when babies are given a bottle - the teat hole is easier to suck milk out of than out of the nipple - so babies can become "lazy" on the breast.

sometimes though especially if breast feeding (whether the milk is given by bottle or directly) , moms can get really stressed out and that, too, can lead to less milk production.
Try a pump - but I expect you`ve been using that anyway as you`ve been giving the milk via the bottle.
Try pumping more often - usually that will boost the milk production - you`ll see first signs of more milk after about 2 days not earlier.

The color of baby`s stools just vary with the different milks.
Ask the nurses that are taking care of baby - they are usually very eager to help and know a lot.
And you can also ask if there is a socalled Breast Care Nurse in the hospital. She might be able to give good advice, too.

If your milk supply can`t be boosted - then you might want to think about going on to the bottle completely, rather than stressing yourself and the baby. Soemtimes it is the best for both of you - breast milk is very precious though so if it`s not that bad - try some more.

Good luck!
kind regards

syntocinon nose spray
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor