Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Have pregnancy symptoms, noticed a calcified uterine fibroid. Will this affect pregnancy?

I have a calcified uterine fibroid the size of a quarter, I m 31 and want another baby will this fibroid affect my chances? Does it affect accuracy of home pregnancy test . I m having a lot of symptoms of pregnancy but started my period yesterday. At first spotting now a little more of a flow. My fibroid was found 4 yrs ago when I was pregnant with my first child.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
HI,
THANKS FOR YOUR QUERY
KINDLY MENTION THE SITE OF FIBROID AND ITS SIZE EXACTLY ON RECENT USG .ONLY THE FIBROIDS WITH IN THE UTRINE CAVITY AFFECT THE CONCEPTION RATE .FIBROIDS DONOT AFFECT THE ACCCURACY OF PREGNANCY TEST.TAKE CARE
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor