Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Have pregnancy symptoms. Had tubal ligation in the past. Is this possible?

11 years ago i had a tubal ligation . My tubes were cut and burned and right now i feel like i am pregnant. Is it possible to get pregnant after that many years? I have been to a doctor but she told me that i was not pregnant that i was getting fat but i don t feel like i am getting fat. I have had two kids before and i know what it feels like to be pregnant.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, failure rate of tubal ligation is about 2-10/1000 women so technically you can get pregnant after ligation. You need to get urine prignancy test done and also an abdominal ultrasound to put your mind at rest.It is a possiblity that you may be putting on weight due o other reasons. Some times one is quite eager to get pregnant or in advancing age when the possiblity of prenancy is remote the body psycologically feels pregnant and you may be feeling the same. Do not worry and get yourself tested at put your mind at peace. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Spontaneous tuabal recanalization do occur very rarely,but after 11 years not reported .If you are very sure from your symptoms get your pregnancy test one to confirm or rule out pregnancy.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor