Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Have pre-p ALL+CD13 ph negative normal cytogenes received, MRI shows marrow infiltration. Can leukemia be inactive ?

i have pre-p ALL + CD13 ph negative normal cytogenes recieved induction and conslidation on maintenance now my MRI on my spine shows marrow infiltration so my doctor asked me to do pet/ct but it was negative and my bone marrow aspiration is clear with 1 % myloblasts ans no lymphoblasts and my csf is clear too i did this MRI because i had brain infiltration after receiving my induction but my csf was clear and it was suggestive to be a viral infection my question is can leukemia be inactive and dont appear in pet/ct
Asked On : Mon, 17 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist 's  Response
leukemia is a disease of WBC`s, so if your peripheral blood smear and bone marrow aspiration is normal, your in remission i.e without the evidence of disease in the body. as the MRI is showing infiltration you need to be on close follow up with your doctor to detect early recurrence if at all it recur. as of my knowledge PET scan is not validated in leukemias. leukemia is a very aggressive diasease, so it is unlikely to remain inactive.
Answered: Tue, 24 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor