Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have post partum toxemia after last delivery. Treat kidney infection, high BP and delusion?

I am 35 years old and I have a two month old baby and a six year old daughter who is in first grade. Since the birth of my youngest daughter I have had post partum toxemia and also a severe kidney infection . I have been on high blood pressure medicine and also antibiotics for the kidney infection. I am so tired and forgetful and sometimes I feel disillusional. What could be wrong with me?
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Public Forum

In sever infection in any part of the body tiredness and abnormal perceptions can occur till infection is relieved,

For treatment monitor BP, continue antibiotics, take proper rest, adequate hydration, morning walk and healthy diet will be helpful. If symptoms become severe then immediately visit your physician.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Wish you Good Health.

Dr. Ashish Mittal
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor