Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Have positive elisa and western blot. Pain in feet, neck and jaws. What does positive IGM mean?

I have a positive Elisa and Western blot positive IGM, negative Igg . Treated 3 weeks doxycycline back in November, Pains in feet , neck , face,jaw continuing January retested same results . 3 months doxycycline. Restested once again same results Positive igm 23, 39 bands . What does this mean? more antibiotics. ???
Asked On : Sun, 24 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

Presence of positive ELISA and Western blot test for Ig M indicates an active infection. In any infection, Ig M are the first immunoglobulins which become positive followed by Ig G. Positive Ig G indicates a past infection.
However, you have not mentioned the causative organism for which the test is done.
I can only guess that the test was performed for some bacterial infection for which doxycyclin was given.

Thanks and take care.
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor