Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Have positive HCV C. HCV ELISA reactive. How to reduce it?

Dear Sir.. I have positive HCV C. First time it detect in 2008 when i got blood test . I take some medicines homeopathic. But my SGPT values not normal.. I stop treatment. But after 2 years one dr. suggest me for PCR Test. Its surprise me that my PCR is negative. My dr. said you are clear from Hep. C and no need any medicine.. But sir in 2012 i have opportunity to going abroad for job my friend who helping me for job.. So i do HCV Elisa .. When my report come it shows HCV Reactive 10.5 out of 1.00 cuttoff rate. So sir what i do to reduce or negative Elisa report... My pcr negative.. Suggest me any good homeopathic medicine.. Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for consulting HealthcareMagic!

I am really sorry to inform you that it is not possible to turn HCV negative, once it is confirmed as positive. Please follow up with a Gastroenterologist undergoing liver enzyme tests to assess and treat liver abnormalities which are possible with HCV. I am not sure about homeopathic medicine. Kindly reconfirm, whether the tests are clearly positive or not, as you are mentioning that it is positive once and negative some other time. These results depend on the antigens and antibodies they are detecting. I can comment more if I get to see the reports properly. Let me know if you have have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.


Wish you good health!
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor