Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have polycystic ovaries. Prescribed Duphaston. Brown spotting. Ultrasound shows negative pregnancy

hi, I have Polycystic ovaries, my last day of menstruation was last feb 3. Took home pregnancy test 2 weeks ago it showing 2 lines but the other one was very faint, went to the doctor and did ultrasound to check if I m pregnant. Utrasound result does not show that I m pregnant. she prescribed duphaston . took it twice a day for 5 days. after taking duphaston I check again if the result in the home pregnancy will be different but still the same ( has 2 lines one is faint) the following day I had a brownish spotting, the following bright red blood but not heavy, now I can still spotting sometimes pink, red but still light bleeding . Can I be pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

If there was no history of unprotected intercourse in the time period following the ultrasound, then it is unlikely that your are pregnant.

Though the accuracy of ultrasound can vary according to the technician,it should be able to detect any small changes in the uterus that would have suggested pregnancy.. If it did not show any evidence of pregnancy, then it is not likely that you are currently pregnant unless, as stated above, you were intimate after the ultrasound and conceived.

The light bleeding is likely your period.

I hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor