Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Have polycystic ovarian disease, irregular periods. Prescribed Canesten and Microcid. Any side effects?

Hello Doctor, Lady doctor has diagnose Poly-cystic ovarian to my wife, her menses date is also irregular, Doctor has advise Tablet Canesten ( clotrimazole ) 0.5 g & Microcid tablet 400 mg. Please advise me is there any side effect of these medicine and should my wife use these tables or not. If not, can you advise any medicine to my wife. I m from Pak. Thanks.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
As per the details you have given , those medicines doesn't match with medicines used for PCOD , microcid is indomethacin used for pain relief and clotrimazole is a anti fungal tablet , these medicines has nothing to do with PCOD. If she diagnosed to have PCOD and irregular menses better to use combined oral contraceptives and metformin tablets . If u are planning for kids , better consult infertility clinic , they will take care of the problem.

Bye take care
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor