Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Have poison Ivy, bumps and itchiness. On zyrtec. Exposed to sun. What does this mean?

Hello, in the past I have been hospitalized twice as a child for very bad poison ivy outbreaks. It seems I have it again, though this time I'm lucky enough to only have two or three individual bumps around the wrist and knuckles of my right hand. I'm already rubbing on a poison ivy medicated treatment and rinsing with cool water; carefully patting dry every so often. Firstly, is this enough precaution? Or should I be taking an allergy pill as well? I have gained a few more bumps throughout the day even after this routine. If so, would a generic Zyrtec work? Also, I've been invited to go to the beach tomorrow. Its warm out, but I'm not sure how much I will actually be dipping in the salt water. Is excessive sun exposure a bad idea while I have the outbreak?
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
you try fexofenadine 120 mg od instead of zertec
no use of mustard cocnut walnut groundnut almonds soya oil
use olive for cooking and application
can use calamine over affected parts
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Anti-histamine is generally necessary. Take it.
There may not be significant problem with sun exposure - but do not forget the anti-histamine...

Later on, see an Immunologist - you may go for de-sensitisation...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor