Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Have pleomorphic adenoma below ear. Can homeopathy shrink the tumor?

Hi. Dr. Bhatti, I had pleomorphic adenoma below the right ear, I am going for consultation for it, I think he wants to have it remove, but I am afraid because of the so many facial nerve , do you think any homeopathy treament or other can shrink the tumor , the tumor sometimes feel like a marble, sometimes it is small, it is not painful at all, but by evening, i can feel that my saliva is incresing. Any suggestion?
Asked On : Wed, 15 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  926
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Pleomorphic adenoma is a tumor of the salivary glands and going by your description, it is in your right parotid gland which is a major salivary gland in the human body. Problems with this tumor if left untreated for long are dual, one it will keep increasing in size and cause pain and disfigurement. Two, it can get converted in to a malignancy (cancer that spreads). For both these reasons, it is advisable for you to get it removed at the earliest. The surgery that is done is called superficial parotidectomy. The only problem with this surgery is the 3-5% risk of injury to the facial nerve. However , this injury is much less likely to occur in the hands of an experienced surgeon who hass been doing it for long. In my practice for example, i have never encountered a permanent postoperative facial nerve injury. So i would suggest you get it done from a cancer surgeon rather than an ENT or general surgeon. Also, there is no other treatment for this tumor in any science. Please dont be misled by people who claim that they can treat you without surgery. They cannot. They will only waste your time and money.
Answered: Tue, 24 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor