Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Have plates and screw in forearm. Having sudden pain. What could it be?

I have 8 screws and 4 metal plates in my left forearm, it occasionally aches but recently its been a sharp pain from my elbow to my wrist and its following the bone where actually snapped, what should I do? What could it be? I dunno if I've just knocked it and it could be dead but today it started hurting more and beginning to be. Sharp pain?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi, a plate is the best way to fix to parts of a broken bone so that it joints in proper alignment. Looking at your arm from outside you would have skin and the surgical scar. This covers a layer of muscle, tendons and nerves and blood vessels - all or which would have been affected somewhat by the injury and have healed by scar formation. Right inside is your plate holding on to bone beneath. This has also scar tissue of healing which obviously is not visible to the naked eye. Scar tissue and its embedded components can cause pain off and on. Rarely there can be issues with the plate and its hold on the bone. If the bone has not healed well enough - plates can loosen or break. My suggestion - get a review by your doctor , he may get new x-rays. If all is OK anatomically physical therapy may help to relieve your pai.
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It is not clear - when were the plates and screws were put in.
If recent, you should see the orthopaedician immediately - infection, malposition, dislodgement...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor