Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Have pituitary macroadenoma. Normal endocrinological results. Positive pregnancy test. Reason for abnormal LH and FSH results?

Hello, a year ago I was diagnosed with a pituitary macroadenoma (only symptom raised prolactin ). This spontaneously apoplexed in March 2012 and I have been screened for pituitary function since then (all normal, even the prolactin normalised after the apoplexy). The latest endocrinological results came all normal, except for LH ( 0.1 IU/L) and FSH (0.6 IU/L) values which were very low. On the same day the blood test was conducted I tested positive with an over the counter pregnancy test. Could this be the reason of the abnormal LH and FSH results? I am a bit concerned given my previous history and I won t have access to my endocrinology team before mid december. Many thanks for your help, Francesca
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response
Aug 2012
Dear Francesca,

Congratulations on the news of pregnancy. Dear, the reason for LH/ FSH being so low is just your healthy pregnancy! Nothing to worry about and just relax. Everything is perfect. During pregnancy LH/FSH tend to be so low.
By the time you see your Endocrinologist, in fact, your prolactin will go up and please do not worry and do not panic as if your Macroadenoma is recurring. But it'll be a natural process of your pregnancy again. So just take it easy, relax and enjoy your pregnancy.
Do let me know what your doctor said. All the very best.
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor