Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Have pink area on eyelid crease, swollen, hurts. Visitor had ringworm infection. No relief with hydrocortisone

My 15 yr old grandson came to visit me. He had ringworm from wrestling. He left march 22. A few days later I noticed a small pink area directly in the middle crease of my eyelid. I watched it for several days. It began to spread, turned hot pink/red, four or five small tiny bumps, severely swollen, originally itched then began to hurt intensely. Put anti fungal on, showed no healing. Then it began to look like it was healing. Then it started all over with previous symptoms. Sorely disappointed with my derm MD, said she did not know what it was, told me to put hydrocortisone 1% ointment on. It did NOT help. Is this ringworm, a bug bite, ???. My other eyelid is fine. Please, I look forward to your answer, thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello, Welcome to healthcare magic
Eye lid is an uncommon area for Tinea or ring worm infection. Eye lid skin is a very sensitive skin and chance of contact allergy is higher. That means your transfer some allergen using your finger to eyelid while rubbing your eyes or touching it. The allergen may be nail polish, newspaper printing ink, soap, cement dust or anything under the sun but it will affect only the eyelid skin and not your fingers because eyelid skin is very sensitive.
As you already tried a mild steroid, go for a stronger steroid cream like mometasone twice a day for a week. Apply vaseline petroleum jelly many times a day. Strictly avoid touching your face. Wash your face frequently with plain water. Reapply vaseline after washing.
Hope this helped
Take care
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor